Marshall Chess Club Champions
(Click table header to sort)
Year Name
1917 Stanley Stanton
1918 Edward B. Edwards
1919 H.M. Hartshorne
1920 Frank E. Parker
1921 Bruno Forsberg
1922 Anthony Santasiere
1923 Erling Tholfson
1924 Erling Tholfson
1926 Anthony Santasiere
1927 Albert Pinkus
1928 A.R. Bigelow
1929 Rudolph Smirka
1930 Arthur Dake
1931 Erling Tholfson
1932 Reuben Fine
1933 Reuben Fine
1934 Reuben Fine
1935 Fred Reinfeld
1936 Anthony Santasiere
1937 Frank Marshall
1938 Frank Marshall (Co-champion)
1938 David Polland (Co-champion)
1939 Sidney Bernstein (Co-champion)
1939 Milton Hanauer (Co-champion)
1940 Reuben Fine
1941 Reuben Fine
1942 Herbert Seidman
1943 Anthony Santasiere
1944 Herbert Seidman
1945 Herbert Seidman
1946 Herbert Seidman (Co-champion)
1946 Anthony Santasiere (Co-champion)
1947 Rodrigo Flores
1948 Larry Evans
1949 Larry Evans
1950 Larry Evans
1951 Milton Hanauer
1952 Eliot Hearst
1953 Carl Pilnik (Co-champion)
1953 Anthony Santasiere (Co-champion)
1954 John W. Collins
1955 William Lombardy (Co-champion)
1955 Frank Howard (Co-champion)
1956 Herbert Seidman
1957 Sidney Bernstein
1958 Sidney Bernstein
1959 Nicholas Bakos
1960 Raymond Weinstein (Co-champion)
1960 James Sherwin (Co-champion)
1961 Raymond Weinstein
1962 Raymond Weinstein
1963 Karl Burger
1964 Shelby Lyman
1965 Herbert Seidman
1966 Paul Robey
1967 Andrew Soltis
1968 Marc Yoffe
1969 Andrew Soltis
1970 Andrew Soltis
1971 Andrew Soltis
1972 George Francis Kane
1973 Sal Matera
1974 Andrew Soltis
1975 Sal Matera
1976 Joseph Tamargo
1977 Andrew Soltis
1978 Brian Hulse
1979 Andrew Soltis
1980 Leslie Braun
1981 Mitchell Saltzberg
1982 Leslie Braun
1983 Jerry Simon
1984 Jay Bonin
1985 Leslie Braun (Co-champion)
1985 Charles Weldon (Co-champion)
1986 Andrew Soltis
1987 Jay Bonin
1988 Andrew Soltis
1989 Robert Sulman
1990 Michael Rohde
1991 Roman Dzindzichashvili
1992 John Federowicz (Co-champion)
1992 Gennady Sagalchik (Co-champion)
1993 Maurice Ashley
1994 Michael Rohde
1995 Joshua Waitzkin
1996 Joshua Waitzkin
1997 Jay Bonin (Co-champion)
1997 Dean Ippolito (Co-champion)
1997 Ilijas Terzic (Co-champion)
1998 Igor Shliperman (Co-champion)
1998 Yurij Lapshun (Co-champion)
1999 Dmitry Schneider
2000 Yury Lapshun
2001 Yury Lapshun
2002 Igor Novikov
2003 Jaan Ehlvest
2004 Jaan Ehlvest
2005 Leonid Yudasin
2006 Jaan Ehlvest
2007 Jaan Ehlvest
2008 Zviad Izoria (Co-champion)
2008 Giorgi Kacheishvili
2009 Alexandr Lenderman
2010 Mark Paragua (Co-champion)
2010 Sergey Kudrin (Co-champion)
2011 Mikheil Kekelidze
2012 Michael Rohde (Co-champion)
2012 Justin Sarkar (Co-champion)
2013 Alexandr Lenderman
2014 Gata Kamsky (Co-champion)
2014 Mark Paragua (Co-champion)
2015 Gata Kamsky (Co-champion)
2015 Zviad Izoria (Co-champion)
2016 Yaroslav Zherebukh