News


Final Standings Thanks for playing.... Congrats to Mark Paragua and Gata Kamsky new co-Champions

posted Dec 21, 2014, 8:00 PM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 21, 2014, 8:02 PM ]

GM GATA KAMSKY 2681 2677 NY W22 W20 D19 W28 D4 D2 W6 W12 D3    7 1500.00
GM MARK C PARAGUA 2484 2495 NY D17 W18 W10 W19 D3 D1 D4 W5 W6    7 1500.00
GM ZVIAD IZORIA 2562 2567 NY H--- H--- W48 W15 D2 W9 W17 D4 D1   425.00
GM SERGEY KUDRIN 2527 2530 CT W31 W14 D12 W27 D1 W8 D2 D3 D10   425.00
QIBIAO WANG 2218 2227 NY L41 W45 D32 W25 D7 W20 W14 L2 W16    6 250.00
IM JUSTIN SARKAR 2371 2372 NY H--- D17 D16 W18 W10 W27 L1 W8 L2   50.00
IM JAY RICHARD BONIN 2306 2294 NY D18 D35 W39 D10 D5 D16 D28 W17 D9   50.00
FM LEIF PRESSMAN 2300 2293 NY D34 D32 W54 W11 D14 L4 W30 L6 W22   50.00
IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR 2296 2289 NY W23 L10 D17 W33 W42 L3 D16 W28 D7   100.00
FM ALISA MELEKHINA 2200 2227 NY W11 W9 L2 D7 L6 W36 D19 W20 D4   100.00
AARON JACOBSON 1969 2022 NJ L10 W31 W21 L8 W35 W29 L12 D19 W28   150.00
MATTHEW J HERMAN 2381 2385 NY W40 W15 D4 D38 D20 D14 W11 L1 U---    5
FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK 2236 2235 NJ H--- H--- D42 U--- U--- W47 W36 W24 D17    5
NASYR AKYLBEKOV 2211 2213 NY W33 L4 W51 W24 D8 D12 L5 L16 W29    5
CM DAVID MIC BENNETT 2196 2194 DC W42 L12 W35 L3 L17 W23 D18 D29 W31    5
A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN 2135 2147 PA W55 L19 D6 D32 W26 D7 D9 W14 L5    5
DAVID BRODSKY 2070 2114 NY D2 D6 D9 W49 W15 W19 L3 L7 D13    5
MARCUS M MIYASAKA 2056 2076 NY D7 L2 W46 L6 H--- W45 D15 D30 W32    5
KAPIL CHANDRAN 2264 2261 CT W36 W16 D1 L2 W30 L17 D10 D11 U---  
ALEXANDER B KING 2239 2232 NY W26 L1 W34 W29 D12 L5 D27 L10 D23  
OLIVER CHERNIN 2173 2137 CT D37 D51 L11 D36 D45 W41 D24 D32 D26  
KARAN BHATTY 2117 2111 NY L1 D33 W37 L42 D23 W50 D29 W35 L8  
GEORGE P BERG 2038 2037 NY L9 D46 W47 L30 D22 L15 W25 W37 D20  
MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY 1959 1985 NY W48 H--- D29 L14 D44 H--- D21 L13 W35  
WESLEY WANG 1728 1770 NY H--- W43 L28 L5 L39 W33 L23 W45 W36  
DANIEL VASSERMAN 1 53 NY L20 L48 W40 W54 L16 D35 D31 W34 D21  
NICOLAS DE CHECA 2281 2280 NY D32 W37 W30 L4 W28 L6 D20 U--- U---    4
FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY 2239 2220 NY W45 D30 W25 L1 L27 W39 D7 L9 L11    4
GARY HUANG 2170 2148 NY H--- W50 D24 L20 W32 L11 D22 D15 L14    4
FM ARAVIND KUMAR 2124 2124 NJ W46 D28 L27 W23 L19 W42 L8 D18 U---    4
FM BRIAN HULSE 2112 2088 NY L4 L11 D45 D50 W55 D32 D26 W41 L15    4
HAI DER MANUELIAN 2023 2039 NJ D27 D8 D5 D16 L29 D31 W42 D21 L18    4
AKSHITA GORTI 1970 1977 VA L14 D22 W43 L9 L36 L25 W55 D39 W40    4
MATTHEW MIYASAKA 2050 2039 NY D8 H--- L20 W51 H--- U--- D41 L26 D37  
WARREN WANG 2048 2024 NY H--- D7 L15 W55 L11 D26 W46 L22 L24  
HENRY QI 2002 1995 NY L19 H--- D55 D21 W33 L10 L13 W42 L25  
BORA YAGIZ 1960 1958 NY D21 L27 L22 L43 B--- D49 W50 L23 D34  
IM AKSHAT CHANDRA 2489 2486 NJ D43 W41 W49 D12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U---    3
JUAN SENA 2108 2096 NY H--- H--- L7 D41 W25 L28 U--- D33 U---    3
EDWARD N LA MARCA 2068 2042 NY L12 L42 L26 U--- U--- W55 W47 W46 L33    3
CM BRANDON JACOBSON 1981 1996 NJ W5 L38 U--- D39 W43 L21 D34 L31 U---    3
EDWARD KOPIECKI 1963 1963 NY L15 W40 D13 W22 L9 L30 L32 L36 D47    3
YEFREM ZATS 2075 2030 NY D38 L25 L33 W37 L41 L46 D45 D47 L52  
JAMES R WEST 2070 2072 NJ H--- U--- W50 H--- D24 U--- U--- U--- U---  
MUSTAFA ATAKAY 1987 1975 NY L28 L5 D31 W47 D21 L18 D43 L25 U---  
BRYAN QUICK 1721 1727 NY L30 D23 L18 B--- L47 W43 L35 L40 U---  
ETHAN GU unr. 2011 NY H--- L49 L23 L45 W46 L13 L40 D43 D42  
FM BORIS PRIVMAN 2167 2155 NJ L24 W26 L3 H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U---    2
SAYAN MONDAL 2147 2134 NY H--- W47 L38 L17 U--- D37 U--- U--- U---    2
EDWARD A FRUMKIN 1884 1885 NY H--- L29 L44 D31 W54 L22 L37 U--- U---    2
JASON J MARGIOTTA 1942 1938 NY H--- D21 L14 L34 H--- U--- U--- U--- U---  
FM GEORG[filler] ALEXOPOULOS 2238 2242 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W43    1
BRIAN TARHON 2119 2119 GA H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U---    1
KADHIR AND PILLAI 2097 2069 NY H--- H--- L8 L26 L50 U--- U--- U--- U---    1
WILLIAM HU 1898 1879 NY L16 H--- D36 L35 L31 L40 L33 U--- U---    1







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Final Results

posted Dec 21, 2014, 2:47 PM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 21, 2014, 7:39 PM ]

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 1    1/2 GM GATA KAMSKY  (6½) 2    1/2 GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (6)
2 5    1 GM MARK C PARAGUA  (6) 7    0 IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (5½)
3 19    1/2 FM ALISA MELEKHINA  (5) 3    1/2 GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (6)
4 8    1/2 IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (5) 10    1/2 IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (5)
5 25    0
A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (5) 17    1
QIBIAO WANG  (5)
6 9    1 FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (4½) 28    0 KARAN BHATTY  (4½)
7 16    1/2 FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (4½) 34    1/2 DAVID BRODSKY  (4½)
8 13    0 FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (4) 45    1 AARON JACOBSON  (4½)
9 39    1/2 GEORGE P BERG  (4) 14    1/2 ALEXANDER B KING  (4)
10 22    0 GARY HUANG  (4) 18    1 NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (4)
11 29    0 FM BRIAN HULSE  (4) 20    1 CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (4)
12 21    1/2 OLIVER CHERNIN  (4) 54    1/2 DANIEL VASSERMAN  (4)
13 36    0 MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (4) 40      1
HAI DER MANUELIAN  (4)
14 38    1 WARREN WANG  (3½) 48       0
MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (3½)
15 52    1 WESLEY WANG  (3½) 41    0 HENRY QI  (3½)
16 44    1 AKSHITA GORTI  (3) 35    0 EDWARD N LA MARCA  (3)
17 37    1/2 MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (3) 47    1/2 BORA YAGIZ  (3)
18 46    1/2 EDWARD KOPIECKI  (2½) 55    1/2 ETHAN GU  (2)
19 32    0 YEFREM ZATS  (2½) 15    1 FM GEORG[filler] ALEXOPOULOS  (0)

27 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE

Round 8 Unofficial Pairings

posted Dec 20, 2014, 8:49 PM by MarshallChessClub

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 3     GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (5½) 2     GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (5½)
2 6     MATTHEW J HERMAN  (5) 1     GM GATA KAMSKY  (5½)
3 16     QIBIAO WANG  (5) 5     GM MARK C PARAGUA  (5)
4 7     IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (4½) 9     FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (4½)
5 33     DAVID BRODSKY  (4½) 8     IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (4)
6 10     IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (4) 13     FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (4)
7 12     KAPIL CHANDRAN  (4) 11     NICOLAS DE CHECA  (4)
8 14     ALEXANDER B KING  (4) 18     FM ALISA MELEKHINA  (4)
9 17     NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (4) 24     A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (4)
10 44     AARON JACOBSON  (4) 15     FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (3½)
11 19     CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (3½) 21     GARY HUANG  (3½)
12 27     KARAN BHATTY  (3½) 20     OLIVER CHERNIN  (3½)
13 25     FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (3½) 37     WARREN WANG  (3½)
14 47     MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (3½) 35     MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (3½)
15 39     HAI DER MANUELIAN  (3½) 36     MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (3)
16 42     CM BRANDON JACOBSON  (3) 28     FM BRIAN HULSE  (3)
17 53     DANIEL VASSERMAN  (3) 38     GEORGE P BERG  (3)
18 46     BORA YAGIZ  (3) 29     JUAN SENA  (2½)
19 40     HENRY QI  (2½) 45     EDWARD KOPIECKI  (2½)
20 41     MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (2½) 51     WESLEY WANG  (2½)
21 43     AKSHITA GORTI  (2½) 52     BRYAN QUICK  (2½)
22 34     EDWARD N LA MARCA  (2) 31     YEFREM ZATS  (2)
23 49     WILLIAM HU  (1) 54     ETHAN GU  (1½)

26 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE





































































































































Round 7 Results

posted Dec 20, 2014, 7:17 PM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 20, 2014, 8:41 PM ]

Bd # Res White # Res Black

1 5    1/2 GM MARK C PARAGUA  (4½) 3    1/2 GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (5)

2 1    1 GM GATA KAMSKY  (4½) 7    0 IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (4½)

3 2    1 GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (4½) 33    0 DAVID BRODSKY  (4½)

4 6    1 MATTHEW J HERMAN  (4) 44    0 AARON JACOBSON  (4)

5 16    1 QIBIAO WANG  (4) 17    0 NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (4)

6 13    1/2 FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (3½) 8    1/2 IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (3½)

7 9    1 FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (3½) 25    0 FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (3½)

8 24    1/2 A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (3½) 10    1/2 IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (3½)

9 11    1/2 NICOLAS DE CHECA  (3½) 14    1/2 ALEXANDER B KING  (3½)

10 18    1/2 FM ALISA MELEKHINA  (3½) 12    1/2 KAPIL CHANDRAN  (3½)

11 35    1/2 MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (3) 19    1/2 CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (3)

12 20    1/2 OLIVER CHERNIN  (3) 47    1/2 MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (3)

13 21    1/2 GARY HUANG  (3) 27    1/2 KARAN BHATTY  (3)

14 15    1 FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (2½) 40    0 HENRY QI  (2½)

15 28    1/2 FM BRIAN HULSE  (2½) 53    1/2 DANIEL VASSERMAN  (2½)

16 36    1/2 MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (2½) 42    1/2 CM BRANDON JACOBSON  (2½)

17 37    1 WARREN WANG  (2½) 52    0 BRYAN QUICK  (2½)

18 45    0 EDWARD KOPIECKI  (2½) 39    1 HAI DER MANUELIAN  (2½)

19 38    1 GEORGE P BERG  (2) 51    0 WESLEY WANG  (2½)

20 50    0 EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (2) 46    1
BORA YAGIZ  (2)

21 31    1/2 YEFREM ZATS  (1½) 41    1/2 MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (2)

22 49    0 WILLIAM HU  (1) 43    1 AKSHITA GORTI  (1½)

23 54    0
ETHAN GU  (1½) 34    1 EDWARD N LA MARCA  (1)


26 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE


29 0  JUAN SENA  (2½)

BYE

Round 6 Unofficial Pairings

posted Dec 14, 2014, 8:39 PM by MarshallChessClub

Pairings for Round 6. 98th MCC Championship
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 5   GM MARK C PARAGUA  (4) 1   GM GATA KAMSKY  (4)
2 3   GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (4) 9   FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (3½)
3 2   GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (3½) 10   IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (3½)
4 17   NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (3½) 6   MATTHEW J HERMAN  (3½)
5 7   IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (3½) 11   NICOLAS DE CHECA  (3½)
6 12   KAPIL CHANDRAN  (3½) 33   DAVID BRODSKY  (3½)
7 14   ALEXANDER B KING  (3½) 16   QIBIAO WANG  (3)
8 8   IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (3) 24   A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (3)
9 44   AARON JACOBSON  (3) 21   GARY HUANG  (3)
10 13   FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (2½) 32   JAMES R WEST  (2½)
11 42   CM BRANDON JACOBSON  (2½) 18   FM ALISA MELEKHINA  (2½)
12 25   FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (2½) 45   EDWARD KOPIECKI  (2½)
13 40   HENRY QI  (2½) 29   JUAN SENA  (2½)
14 19   CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (2) 38   GEORGE P BERG  (2)
15 39   HAI DER MANUELIAN  (2) 20   OLIVER CHERNIN  (2)
16 22   FM BORIS PRIVMAN  (2) 37   WARREN WANG  (2)
17 27   KARAN BHATTY  (2) 50   EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (2)
18 53   DANIEL VASSERMAN  (2) 28   FM BRIAN HULSE  (2)
19 41   MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (2) 35   MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (2)
20 15   FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (1½) 48   JASON J MARGIOTTA  (1½)
21 46   BORA YAGIZ  (1½) 23   SAYAN MONDAL  (1½)
22 52   BRYAN QUICK  (1½) 31   YEFREM ZATS  (1½)
23 51   WESLEY WANG  (1½) 43   AKSHITA GORTI  (1½)
24 26   BRIAN TARHON  (1) 54   ETHAN GU  (1½)
25 49   WILLIAM HU  (1) 30   KADHIR AND PILLAI  (1)
34 1 EDWARD N LA MARCA  (0) See T.D.
36 0 MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (2½) BYE
47 ½ MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (2½) BYE

Round 5 Results

posted Dec 14, 2014, 6:35 PM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 14, 2014, 8:33 PM ]

Pairings for Round 5. 98th MCC Championship
Pairings for Round 5. 98th MCC Championship
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 1 ½ GM GATA KAMSKY  (3½) 3 ½ GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (3½)
2 2 ½ GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (3) 5 ½ GM MARK C PARAGUA  (3½)
3 6 ½ MATTHEW J HERMAN  (3) 14 ½ ALEXANDER B KING  (3)
4 9 ½ FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (3) 17 ½ NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (3)
5 18 0 FM ALISA MELEKHINA  (2½) 7 1 IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (2½)
6 16 ½ QIBIAO WANG  (2½) 8 ½ IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (2½)
7 45 0 EDWARD KOPIECKI  (2½) 10 1 IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (2½)
8 11 1 NICOLAS DE CHECA  (2½) 13 0 FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (2½)
9 12 1 KAPIL CHANDRAN  (2½) 25 0 FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (2½)
10 33 1 DAVID BRODSKY  (2½) 19 0 CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (2)
11 21 1 GARY HUANG  (2) 39 0 HAI DER MANUELIAN  (2)
12 24 1 A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (2) 53 0 DANIEL VASSERMAN  (2)
13 47 ½ MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (2) 32 ½ JAMES R WEST  (2)
14 37 0 WARREN WANG  (2) 44 1 AARON JACOBSON  (2)
15 20 ½ OLIVER CHERNIN  (1½) 41 ½ MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (1½)
16 38 ½ GEORGE P BERG  (1½) 27 ½ KARAN BHATTY  (1½)
17 29 1 JUAN SENA  (1½) 51 0 WESLEY WANG  (1½)
18 31 0 YEFREM ZATS  (1½) 42 1 CM BRANDON JACOBSON  (1½)
19 43 0 AKSHITA GORTI  (1½) 40 1 HENRY QI  (1½)
20 28 1 FM BRIAN HULSE  (1) 49 0 WILLIAM HU  (1)
21 30 0 KADHIR AND PILLAI  (1) 50 1 EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (1)
22 54 1 ETHAN GU  (½) 52 0 BRYAN QUICK  (1½)
46 1 BORA YAGIZ  (½) See T.D.
22 ½ FM BORIS PRIVMAN  (1½) BYE
23 0 SAYAN MONDAL  (1½) BYE
26 0 BRIAN TARHON  (1) BYE
34 0 EDWARD N LA MARCA  (0) BYE
35 ½ MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (1½) BYE
36 ½ MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (2) BYE
48 ½ JASON J MARGIOTTA  (1) BYE
15 0 FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (1½) BYE

Round 4 Results

posted Dec 14, 2014, 10:12 AM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 14, 2014, 6:28 PM ]

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 13    0

FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (2½) 1    1

GM GATA KAMSKY  (2½)
2 3   1
GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (2½) 11  0 
NICOLAS DE CHECA  (2½)
3 4   1/2  IM AKSHAT CHANDRA  (2½) 6    1/2 MATTHEW J HERMAN  (2½)
4 5    1 GM MARK C PARAGUA  (2½) 12    0 KAPIL CHANDRAN  (2½)
5 19    0 CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (2) 2    1 GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (2)
6 8    1/2 IM JAY RICHARD BONIN  (2) 18    1/2 FM ALISA MELEKHINA <SEE T.D.>   (2)
7 44    0 AARON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (2) 9    1 FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (2)
8 14    1 ALEXANDER B KING  (2) 21  0
  
GARY HUANG  (2)
9 17    1 NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (2) 47    0 MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (2)
10 7    1 IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (1½) 35    0 MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (1½)
11 10    1 IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (1½) 43    0 AKSHITA GORTI  (1½)
12 51    0 WESLEY WANG  (1½) 16    1  
QIBIAO WANG  (1½)
13 23    0 SAYAN MONDAL  (1½) 33    1 DAVID BRODSKY  (1½)
14 39    1/2 HAI DER MANUELIAN  (1½) 24    1/2 A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (1½)
15 25    1 FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (1½) 38    0 GEORGE P BERG  (1½)
16 27    0 KARAN BHATTY  (1½) 45    1 EDWARD KOPIECKI  (1½)
17 40    1/2 HENRY QI  (1) 20    1/2 OLIVER CHERNIN  (1)
18 42    1/2 CM BRANDON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (1) 29    1/2 JUAN SENA  (1)
19 30    0 KADHIR AND PILLAI  (1) 53    1 DANIEL VASSERMAN  (1)
20 48    0 JASON J MARGIOTTA  (1) 36    1 MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (1)
21 49    0 WILLIAM HU  (1) 37    1 WARREN WANG  (1)
22 50    1/2 EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (½) 28    1/2 FM BRIAN HULSE  (½)
23 31    1 YEFREM ZATS  (½) 46    0 BORA YAGIZ  (½)
24 41    1 MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (½) 54    0 ETHAN GU  (½)

52 1  BRYAN QUICK  (½)

See T.D.

22 ½  FM BORIS PRIVMAN  (1)

BYE

26 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE

15 0  FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (1½)

BYE

32 ½  JAMES R WEST  (1½)

BYE

34 0  EDWARD N LA MARCA  (0)

BYE

Marshall Chess Club Championship Round 4 Unofficial Pairings

posted Dec 13, 2014, 8:25 PM by MarshallChessClub

Bd # Res White # Res Black



1 13     FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (2½) 1     GM GATA KAMSKY  (2½)



2 3     GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (2½) 11     NICOLAS DE CHECA  (2½)



3 4     IM AKSHAT CHANDRA  (2½) 6     MATTHEW J HERMAN  (2½)



4 5     GM MARK C PARAGUA  (2½) 12     KAPIL CHANDRAN  (2½)



5 19     CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (2) 2     GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (2)



6 8     IM JAY RICHARD BONIN <SEE T.D.>   (2) 18     FM ALISA MELEKHINA <SEE T.D.>   (2)



7 44     AARON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (2) 9     FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (2)



8 14     ALEXANDER B KING  (2) 21     GARY HUANG  (2)



9 17     NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (2) 47     MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (2)



10 7     IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (1½) 35     MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (1½)



11 10     IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (1½) 43     AKSHITA GORTI  (1½)



12 15     FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (1½) 33     DAVID BRODSKY  (1½)



13 27     KARAN BHATTY  (1½) 16     QIBIAO WANG  (1½)



14 23     SAYAN MONDAL  (1½) 38     GEORGE P BERG  (1½)



15 39     HAI DER MANUELIAN  (1½) 24     A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (1½)



16 25     FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (1½) 45     EDWARD KOPIECKI  (1½)



17 51     WESLEY WANG  (1½) 20     OLIVER CHERNIN  (1)



18 40     HENRY QI  (1) 29     JUAN SENA  (1)



19 30     KADHIR AND PILLAI  (1) 42     CM BRANDON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (1)



20 48     JASON J MARGIOTTA  (1) 36     MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (1)



21 49     WILLIAM HU  (1) 37     WARREN WANG  (1)



22 31     YEFREM ZATS  (½) 53     DANIEL VASSERMAN  (1)



23 50     EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (½) 28     FM BRIAN HULSE  (½)



24 41     MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (½) 52     BRYAN QUICK  (½)



25 54     ETHAN GU  (½) 46     BORA YAGIZ  (½)




22 ½  FM BORIS PRIVMAN  (1)

BYE




26 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE




32 ½  JAMES R WEST  (1½)

BYE




34 0  EDWARD N LA MARCA  (0)

BYE

























Marshall Chess Club Championship

posted Dec 13, 2014, 3:20 PM by MarshallChessClub   [ updated Dec 13, 2014, 8:15 PM ]

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 1    1/2
GM GATA KAMSKY  (2) 12    1/2
KAPIL CHANDRAN  (2)
2 6    1/2 MATTHEW J HERMAN  (2) 3    1/2 GM SERGEY KUDRIN  (2)
3 18    0 FM ALISA MELEKHINA <SEE T.D.>   (2) 5    1 GM MARK C PARAGUA  (1½)
4 24    0 SAYAN MONDAL  (1½) 4    1 IM AKSHAT CHANDRA  (1½)
5 11    1 NICOLAS DE CHECA  (1½) 26    0 FM ARAVIND KUMAR  (1½)
6 51    0 WESLEY WANG  (1½) 13    1 FM ROSTISLA TABORSKY  (1½)
7 22    1/2     GARY HUANG  (1½) 47    1/2 MICHAEL LAYEVSKIY  (1½)
8 2    1
GM ZVIAD IZORIA  (1) 23    0 FM BORIS PRIVMAN  (1)
9 25    1/2 A HERNANDEZ-CAMEN  (1) 7    1/2 IM JUSTIN SARKAR  (1)
10 30    0 JUAN SENA  (1) 8    1 IM JAY RICHARD BONIN <SEE T.D.>   (1)
11 9    1 FM LEIF PRESSMAN  (1) 31    0 KADHIR AND PILLAI  (1)
12 33    1/2 DAVID BRODSKY  (1) 10    1/2 IM TIMOTHY W TAYLOR  (1)
13 36    0 MATTHEW MIYASAKA  (1) 14    1
ALEXANDER B KING  (1)
14 45    1/2 EDWARD KOPIECKI  (1) 15    1/2 FM RAWLE A ALLICOCK  (1)
15 16    1/2 QIBIAO WANG  (1) 39    1/2 HAI DER MANUELIAN  (1)
16 17    1 NASYR AKYLBEKOV  (1) 48    0
JASON J MARGIOTTA  (1)
17 37    0 WARREN WANG  (1) 20    0 CM DAVID MIC BENNETT  (1)
18 21    0 OLIVER CHERNIN  (1) 44    1 AARON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (1)
19 46    0 BORA YAGIZ  (½) 28    1 KARAN BHATTY  (½)
20 19    1 JAMES R WEST  (½) 50    0 EDWARD A FRUMKIN  (½)
21 43    1 AKSHITA GORTI  (½) 32    0 YEFREM ZATS  (½)
22 35    1 MARCUS M MIYASAKA  (½) 52    0 BRYAN QUICK  (½)
23 38    1 GEORGE P BERG  (½) 54    0 ETHAN GU  (½)
24 49    1/2 WILLIAM HU  (½) 40    1/2 HENRY QI  (½)
25 29    1/2
FM BRIAN HULSE  (0) 41    1/2 MUSTAFA ATAKAY  (0)
26 53    1 DANIEL VASSERMAN  (0) 34    0 EDWARD N LA MARCA  (0)

27 0  BRIAN TARHON  (1)

BYE

42 0  CM BRANDON JACOBSON <SEE T.D.>   (1)

BYE

7th NY International U1900 Final Standings

posted Jun 23, 2014, 1:58 PM by MarshallChessClub

#NameIDRtngPostStRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotPrize
1E STERN-RODRIGUEZ1293713418111855ORW54W46W14W7D21117.00
2KATSI ZAKHVATKINA1495450318071855NYW61W47W40W18D11117.00
3BERGNER-PHILLIPS1435772618441853NYW59D6D10W24W274226.67
4ADIA ONYANGO1277312617881799NYL34W70W48W44W224226.67
5SANDHYA GOLI1546034217561793
W70W13L7W33W204226.67
6MADHU NAIR1281419317001772TNX68D3D29W37W184486.00
7AKOLLO ODUNDO1283584918451851NJW25W12W5L1D10
8YANGYANG ZHAO1391799317521757NYW35D33D11D26W30
9KEITH ESPINOSA1239682217391759NYW56W48D20H---H---
10KRZYSZT REDZINIAK1279568217101722NYW64D15D3W35D7
11MATTHEW KELL OWEN1284063716881739CTW60D28D8D29W31
12HYUNSEUNG YANG1282834816561709NYW36L7D34W56W29
13WILLIAM REN1356300216451702NYW16L5D56W34W36
14MATTHEW LI JR1420853515021648NJW38W23L1W41D17486.00
15ANISH SAXENA1473910314381567NYW39D10H---W43H---486.00
16ALAN BOKIEV1518046718981875NJL13L60W70W59W433
17AKIRA WOOD NAKADA1445241818571836NYL44D53W55W32D143
18CHRISTOPH JOHNSON1259082818511845NYW45W44W24L2L63
19NICHOLAS CARDENAS1469766418351819NJL47W51L26W48W443
20ISAIAS C SORIANO1254579318211818NYW26W31D9D21L53
21ALEX PAKH1290337917991815NYH---W32W30D20U---3
22GREGORY ROTSENMAR1313872017951785NYL48W54W49W25L43
23DRAGAN VUJCIC1272466217231711NYW52L14L27W60W463
24GILBERT GONZALES1543225016911728NYW50W37L18L3W403
25DEREK CHEN1488388016781687NYL7W52W61L22W413
26EDWARD L DALEY1280609616411671NJL20W64W19D8H---3
27ANDREW CHEN1435577715641630NYH---H---W23W40L33
28NOWELL SHEINWALD1289096218731864NYW43D11D42D31U---
29SHOURJYA GHOSH1492197018321807OHD30W65D6D11L12
30PHILIP LEE1415480416551661NJD29W55L21W53L8
31NICO WERNE CHASIN1495547116501641NYW66L20W65D28L11
32CADEN LI JUNG1465250316141616NYH---L21W67L17W54
33PROSPERO AUG LUGO1270193515711617NYW69D8D41L5H---
34MU LIN1497217115111569ORW4L40D12L13W53
35ROBERT SH SHIBATA1494945614501537NYL8W38W46L10D45
36ANIRUDDHA BASAK1522222118411803PAL12L50W51W47L132
37BORIS GINTCHANSKI1281877118191802NYW53L24W47L6U---2
38LAWRENCE LEONARD1011310517801732NYL14L35L52W70W552
39JOHN WALTON1480039017391693NYL15L56W64L50W602
40GILBERTO ASTOR1241654717371708NYW62W34L2L27L242
41SIMON MARC WYNTER1321148117311700NYW63H---D33L14L252
42HUDSON BEAUDOIN1414910317111719NYW67H---D28U---U---2
43ABDULJABBA YOUSIF1515113117071686NYL28W62W60L15L162
44HILARY ZEN1432508217061707NYW17L18W50L4L192
45DAVID YOMTOBIAN1319098516961658NYL18D63L53W65D352
46QIAN ZHOU1460926316731652NYW51L1L35W61L232
47BRANDON BORDEN1322583116341642NJW19L2L37L36W612
48NATHANIEL KOYFMAN1437955416211624NYW22L9L4L19W632
49NAZZARENO BERTINI1513254416011591NYL58X66L22U---W652
50THOMAS SHUPE1507772715941625NYL24W36L44W39U---2
51SHAWN ROY1432512315471553NYL46L19L36W62W592
52ANDREW D MCGREGOR1335243113601398CAL23L25W38H---H---2
53VICTOR CHEN1509997415861578NYL37D17W45L30L34
54SEAN CUSHMAN1427911615461529NYL1L22H---W67L32
55PETER THEOD BORIS1490577115051485NYH---L30L17W66L38
56JOHN MCMANUS1251578114441484NYL9W39D13L12U---
57JAMES [Filler] HARRIS1204931018791880NYU---U---W62U---U---1
58MATTHEW[filler] MORALES1260970918701874NYW49U---U---U---U---1
59GEORGE D CHACHKES1368075216671619NYL3D67D63L16L511
60FIKIRTE HUNT1465481815811567NYL11W16L43L23L391
61GREGORY SEVERANCE1277805015421507NYL2X69L25L46L471
62DEYUAN LI1421251114171405NYL40L43L57L51W671
63SERGEY P LOKHOV1520696413901399NYL41D45D59U---L481
64PEDRO ESPINOSA1498773813031291NYL10L26L39H---H---1
65CHARLES THOMPSON1495384512131201NYB---L29L31L45L491
66PATRIZIO MARIANI15051793771770NYL31F49H---L55H---1
67ROBERT CHERUBIN1004408113361315NJL42D59L32L54L62½
68MOMTCHI POJARLIEV1494327818531853NYF6U---U---U---U---0
69ZACHARY Z CHUA1369695718131795WIL33F61U---U---U---0
70THEO JOO KAUBISCH1464886314951475NYL5L4L16L38U---0

1-10 of 107